PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Kayacos collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and this website, and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2011.

 

1. What information do we collected and processed:

When you shop or register with us, we collect information including your name, postal and email addresses and contact details and we keep a record of this information. We also record your PayPal or bank account if that was your method of payment. All this is necessary for us to recognise you as customer and to fulfil the orders you place with us. We keep a record of your purchases with us to help us learn more about how you like to shop with us. This helps us to tailor the most relevant offers and also means we can quickly help you with any problems you may experience with your order. We keep a record of any email correspondence you send us. This helps us to keep track of any problems or concerns you've had with our products or services.

 

2. How this information is used:

The information we collect via this website or through correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer.

We use your personal information to:

 

  • Process your order, send you an order confirmation or to contact you via phone, post or email if we’ve other questions regarding your order or purchase.

  • Provide you with information about the products we offer including sales, special offers, etc. You can opt-out of marketing communications at any time.

  • Analyse customers' shopping habits and preferences for research purposes.

 

3. Sharing Personal Data:

We will not pass on your personal information, including email and mail address or payment information to any 3rd parties without your permission unless this information is required to fulfil the order. This includes sharing order data with suppliers such as Royal Mail and other which will handle and deliver the goods to you.  Due to this we may transfer personal data we have collected from you to a third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area ('EEA'). We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any such transfers. Please be aware that such countries which are outside of EEA may not have the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, however our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy. By placing an order to a country outside of the EEA you consent to the transfer of your personal data to third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area ('EEA').

 

We do not keep or collect your credit card details.

 

4. Changing and deleting your Personal Data:

If you wish to change your personal information (e.g. address, contact details, prefer delivery address) please email us at kayacos2015@gmail.com Please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you made a purchase from us.

Please note that we are no longer able to process returns from this address.

If you no longer wish to receive any further email messages from us please use the email us at kayacos2015@gmail.com

 

5. Usage of Data Gathering and Analytics Tools:

This website uses web analytics service tools such as but not limited to Google Analytics (service provided by Google, Inc) which uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small data file that websites often store on your computer's hard drive when you visit their sites. Cookies are not computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user's email address. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tells a website when the user has returned. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by the service provider on servers which may be located outside of the European Economic Area ('EEA'). This data may also be transferred to other third-parties where required to process information or at the request of local authorities. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing and sharing of your data as detailed in the above sections.

 

4. Right of Access to Personal Data:

We will inform you in written what data concerning you we have stored based upon a written request from you to the email kayacos2015@gmail.com.

 

5. Changes:

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

 

Follow us:

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Instagram Classic

©2015 Kayacos.

All rights reserved.

 

How Paypal Works at Kayacos